Record Book

Wrestling Records

State Qualifiers

NameWeightYear



Lech Wisnieski1121969
Rick Sbocchi1321971
John Adamski1751971
Tom Brainard981972
Mike Bureau1671972
Tom Brainard1121973
Jim Anderson1671974
Charlie Schoen1851974
Matt Kronbach1321975
Charlie Schoen1761975
Steve Kester1321977
Jim Ryan1551977
Tim Savona1051978
Bill Herr1751979
Joe Schoen1671980
Kevin Lyddy1451981
Tim Klostermeier1051983
Zach Meister1321983
Tim Klostermeier1051984
Dave Andres1851984
Nate Knauer1261985
Tony Beier1671985
Nate Knauer1261986
Ray Morris1551986
Tony Beier1751986
Scott Newsom981987
Chris Klever1261987
Scott Newsom1121988
Mike Everett1711988
Scott Newsom1191989
Marty Nowak1601989
Mike Everett1711989
Greg Reece1191990
Todd Kicks1251990
Matt Skala1891990
Shawn Contos1031991
Greg Reece1251991
Kevan Crockel1351991
Shawn Contos1031992
Jon Newsom1251992
Shawn Contos1031993
Jon Newsom1251993
Kevin Contos1121993
Kurt Newsom1301994
Kevin Contos1191994
Eric Kest1401994
Chris Lindsey1711994
Eric Kest1401995
Casey Swemba1521995
Jon EdwardsHwt.1996
Jeff Urban1451997
Jon EdwardsHwt.1997
Dan Kull1521998
Dan Kull1521999
Ben Kettinger1402001
Steve Hiltner1032002
Nate Savona1522005
James Kettinger1602005
Tom Schoen
1892006
Kevin Schoen1892010

League Champions
Name
WeightYear
Lech Wisnieski1031969
Tom Bracken1231970
John Adamski1751971
Matt Kronbach1321975
Charlie Schoen1751975
Larry Mueller1851975
Tom SpychalskiHwt.1975
Andy Rush1121977
Matt Mitten1671977
Dan Schoen1851978
Jeff Schoen1321979
Kevin Lyddy1451980
Joe Schoen1671980
Kevin Lyddy1451981
Joe Pastorek1751981
Dave Andrus1851983
Tim Klostermeier1051984
Dave Andres1851984
Nate Knauer1261985
Tony Beier1671985
Tom Brady 1121986
Nate Knauer1261986
Tony Beier1751986
Tony Meister1381987
Scott Newsome1121988
Marty Nowak1601989
Mike Everett1711989
Shawn Contos1031990*
Greg Reece1191990*
Todd Hicks1251990*
Ryan Taylor1711990*
Shawn Contos1031991
Greg Reece1251991
Kevan Crockel1351991
Shawn Contos1031992
Shawn Contos1191993*
Jon Newsom1301993*
Kevin Contos1251994
Eric Kest1401994
Jon DonaldsonHwt.1994
Kurt Newsom1191995
Casey Swemba1601995*
Steve Barth2151995*
Jon Rice1121996*
Kurt Newsom1301996*
Jon EdwardsHwt.1996*
Dan Kull1351997
Jermain Norwood1891997
Jon EdwardsHwt.1997
Dan Kull1521998
Jeff Rice1031998
Dan Kull1521999
Steve Zohn 1712000
James Kettinger1522004
Elliott Greene1892004
Marcus Waugh2152004
James Kettinger1522005
Brian Mohr1452006
Tom Schoen1892006
Corey Greenwade1452010
Kevin Schoen1892010
* Denotes League Champion Teams

Season Record Winning Percentage 
(80% or better, Minimum 20 Matches)

Name
WinsLossesWin %Year
Charlie Schoen33392%74-75
Kevin Lyddy31391%80-81
Tim Klostermeier31391%83-84
Tony Beier35490%84-85
Nate Knauer32684%84-85
Tony Beier31489%85-86
Nate Knauer34392%85-86
Scott Newsom31586%87-88
Marty Nowak31684%88-89
Greg Reece31684%90-91
Shawn Contos35392%91-92
Shawn Contos32197%92-93
Jon Newsom35685%92-93
Kevin Contos40393%93-94
Kurt Newsom31294%95-96
Jon Edwards34197%96-97
Dan Kull41295%98-99
James Kettinger43786%04-05
Nate Savona43884%04-05
Tom Schoen40883%06-07
Corey Greenwade35685%09-10
Kevin Schoen26882%09-10
Branden Jackson22581%15-16

Career Records by Winning Percentage
(Minimum 75% and 60+ Matches)

Name
WinsLossesTiesWin %Year
Charlie Schoen8819082%1975
Kevin Lyddy8021079%1981
Tony Beier 10025179%1986
Scott Newsom10334075%1989
Shawn Contos11521184%1993
Jon Newsom11635077%1993
Kevin Contos9019083%1994
Jon Edwards7625075%1997
James Kettinger12937078%2005

100+ Career Wins

NameRecordYear
Tony Beier100-25-11986
Scott Newsom103-341989
Shawn Contos115-21-11993
Jon Newsom116-351993
Kurt Newsom102-351996
James Kettinger129-372005
Nate Savona103-402005
Jeff Williams120-582017

Career Pins 
(Minimum 40)

Name
PinsYear
Kevin Contos481993
Nate Savona512005
Nick Hapel432007
Marcus Espinoza462008
Taylor Monus482009
Corey Greenwade472010
Grant Genzman482010
Kevin Schoen522010
Brendan O'Brien532016
Jeff Williams652017
AJ Savona57+TBD
Tim Marshall45+TBD

Most Pins in a Season
(Minimum of 20)

Name
PinsYear
Kevin Contos2593-94
Nick Savona2604-05
Brad Duncan2005-06
Nick Harpel2005-06
Tom Schoen2005-06
Nick Harpel2306-07
Kevin McCartney2106-07
Connor Smith2507-08
Jon Mueller2407-08
Taylor Monus2007-08
Taylor Monus2508-09
Kent Kern2208-09
Brody Sloan2910-11
Ted Schoen3011-12
Max Turner2215-16
AJ Savona2116-17

Four Year Lettermen

NameYear
Tom Schoen1973
Zach Meister1983
Tony Beier1986
Scott Newsom1989
Shawn Contos1993
Jon Newsom1993
Kurt Newsom1996
Ben Kettinger2000
Steve Hiltner2002
Elliot Greene2004
James Kettinger2005
Nate Savona2005
Brad Duncan2007
Trevin Dickerson2016
Brendan O'Brien2016
Jimmy Turner2016
Jeff Williams2017

Printable VersionOpen As Word Bookmark and Share

St. John's Jesuit High SchoolThree Rivers Athletic ConferenceOhio High School Athletic AssociationATHLETICSITE.COM Partner

St. John's Jesuit High School & Academy | 5901 Airport Highway | Toledo, Ohio 43615 | Phone: 419.865.5743 | Fax: 419.867.9695